Kennesaw in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Route of Polk’s Corps

By David Seibert, April 27, 2010
Inscription. May 23d, 1864, Lt. Gen. Leonidas Polk’s Corps, [CS] marching S. from Allatoona, camped at night in this vicinity enroute to Dallas in Paulding County via Lost Mountain.

This was the left wing of Johnston’s army [CS] which had crossed the Etowah River May 20, & remained at Allatoona until the 23d.

Learning that Sherman’s forces [US] had left Cassville & Kingston for Dallas, Johnston moved S. on parallel roads to checkmate the Federal flanking march -- Hood’s & Hardee’s Corps [CS] marched by the New Hope road four miles west.

Looking north on Acworth-Due West Road, toward Allatoona

Looking south on Acworth-Due West Road, the directon of Polk's March toward Lost Mountain and Dallas