New Ulm in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Frnka Family Cemetery

By Eric Wikman, May 10, 2010
Inscription. In 1926, Jan Jindrich Frnka (d. 1935) and his wife, Cecilie (Kroulik) (d. 1933), conveyed property to three trustees for use as a family burial ground. J.J. and Cecilie Frnka were parents of thirteen children; all of the children, with the exception of one daughter, are interred here, along with most of their spouses. Distinctive features of the burial ground include obelisks, unmarked graves, curbing and grave slabs. Frnka Family Cemetery is still used today. It continues to serve descendants and relatives of Jan and Cecile Frnka and remains as a record of the family's history.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2008
Marker is the property of the State of Texas