Middlebury in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Krider Nurseries World's Fair Garden

Side 1
Side One:
Krider Nurseries constructed and exhibited Krider's Diversified Garden at Century of Progress International Exposition in Chicago 1933-1934. Some plants and structures were returned to Middlebury, and garden was reconstructed here 1935. After falling into decay, garden was restored by community 1995.

Side Two:
Founded 1896 by Vernon Krider (1876-1955), Krider Nurseries produced its first catalog 1906. Primarily regional wholesale business; also served mail-order market. Bought patent to produce and sell first thornless rose. For many years, Krider's was one of Middlebury's largest industries. Ceased operation 1990.

Erected 2001 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Middlebury Park Board, Town of Middlebury, Michiana Master Gardeners, and Elkhart County Historical Society. (Marker Number 20.2001.1.)

Side 2
4. Photo of the Garden