Ajo in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The City of Ajo

By Bill Kirchner, May 12, 2010
Located on the left side of the flagpole base.
Inscription. Ajo was first located on the ground that later became the open pit mine.

The modern city was founded in its present location in 1917 coincident with the beginning of large scale mining of the copper deposits.

Ajo is the home of the New Cornelia Mine of the Phelps Dodge Corporation which is one of the great copper mines of the world.

The open pit mine is located one mile south of the city and the concentrator, smelter and shops are adjacent to the town site on the east.

1917 – Leaching plant started in operation.

1924 – Concentrator started in operation.

1950 – Smelter started in operation.

More about this marker. Marker is mounted on the
2. Pima County Building
base of the flagpole in front of the Pima County Building known as the G.T. "Tom" Alley Courthouse

1. Ajo’s Historical Attractions. Information and photos of The Plaza, Curley School, Greenway Mansion, Cross on A-Mountain, Ajo Historical Museum, New Cornelia Open Pit Mining Lookout and The Train Depot. (Submitted on May 16, 2010.)

2. The History of Ajo. Before the community of Ajo was settled, the Tohono O'odham used water from a series of potholes in the are they called Mu'i Wawhia or Moivavi (Many Wells). Mexican miners later called the site Ajo after the abundant wild garlic, perhaps influenced by another O'odham name for the area which meant red paint -- au-auho -- for the pigment they obtained from the ore-rich rocks. (Submitted on May 16, 2010.)

4. Pima County Building
Plaque mounted on the front of the flagpole base