Waterville in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio Electric Railroad Bridge / Roche De Bout, Roche De Boeuf

1. Ohio Electric Railroad Bridge
Inscription. [South Side of Marker]:
"Ohio Electric Railroad Bridge"

The Lima and Toledo Traction Company Bridge was construted in 1907 by the National Bridge Company of Indianapolis, and it was considered to be a revolutionary type of bridge construction. The Old Electric Bridge, as it was called, was built of steel reinforced concrete and filled with earth. In fact, for this period some considered the bridge to be the longest such railroad bridge in the world. Twelve spans of Roman aqueduct architectural design anchor the 1220-foot bridge in solid river bedrock. The bridge linked Lucas and Wood counties and connected a busy Toledo with points south by means of an electric trolley. This Interurban Bridge was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.

[North Side of Marker]:
"Roche De Bout/Roche De Boeuf"

The once-massive limestone rock outcropping standing in the Maumee River has marked may events in the history of the valley. It was a legendary site for Native Americans and the place where they gathered before the Battle of Fallen Timbers in August 1794. Early records indicate a nearby French settlement in the 1700s was called both Roche de Bout and Roche de Boeuf, but for the last hundred years or so the latter has been most frequently used
for both the rock and the lost settlement. About one-third of the rock was destroyed when the railroad bridge was built which caused a great controversy.

Erected 2001 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Waterville Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 35-48.)

3. Ohio Electric Railroad Bridge / Roche De Bout/Roche De Boeuf
View of the Ohio Electric Railroad Bridge with Roche De Bout seen about in the middle of the bridge.
4. Roche De Bout/Roche De Boeuf
View looking south of the historical marker at the southern end of a small parking lot that over looks the Ohio Electric Railroad Bridge, along the west bank of the Maumee River. In the opening, just beyond the trees, is the Anthony Wayne Trail (SR 53).
6. Ohio Electric Railroad Bridge
Photo title: "The Death of History"
7. Ohio Electric Railroad Bridge / Wood County
Taken near what was once the settlement of Middleton.
8. Ohio Electric Railroad Bridge / Lucas County
An abandoned historical landmark. Ignored now, missed later.
View of the Ohio Electric Railroad Bridge, and Roche De Bout/Roche De Boeuf, as seen from the Lucas County side of the river.