Ajo in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Ajo Mining District

Inscription. Americans first worked the copper deposits at Ajo in 1854, one year after the Gadsden Purchase. These early American miners found abandoned workings and crude mining tools as mute evidence of earlier mining in the district.

During the next half century mining was confined to veins and other small bodies of high grade copper ore. Some ore was transported by mule train across the desert to Yuma for shipment to smelters in Swansea, Wales. Much of the mineralized ground in the district was staked for mining claims and several mining companies were formed.

An intensive diamond drilling campaign started in 1911 proved the existence of a large body of low grade copper ore and resulted in the construction of a leaching plant by the New Cornelia Copper Company for treatment of the ore. The plant went into operation in May, 1917 and initiated large scale exploitation of the land copper deposits.

At least 5 other markers are within 2 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. The City of Ajo (here, next to this marker); Ajo Train Depot (about 500 feet away, measured in a direct line); Curley School (about 700 feet away); The Mine Manager's House (approx. half a mile away); Old Clarkston Cemetery (approx. 1˝ miles away).

More about this marker. Marker is mounted on the base of the flagpole in front of the Pima County Building known as the G.T. "Tom" Alley Courthouse

This marker is mounted on the right side of the flag pole base.
3. Pima County Building