Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Alamo in 1836

Inscription.
The fortress known to history as “The Alamo” was originally built by the Spanish in the 18th Century. Named Mission San Antonio de Valero by Franciscan officials, the mission occupied this site from 1724 until it was closed in 1793. The mission compound encompassed modern Alamo Plaza. The church was never completed and lacked a roof at the time of the famous 1836 siege and battle. Today this building is recognized world-wide as the Shrine of Texas Liberty. The structures shown in the illustration are (left to right) the Long Barrack, the front of the church, and the Palisade Wall.

February 25, 1836
To Major General Sam Houston

... Our numbers are few and the enemy still continues to approximate his works to ours. I have every reason to apprehend an attack from his whole force very soon; but I shall hold out to the last extremity, hoping to secure reinforcements in a day or two. Do hasten on aid to me as rapidly as possible, as from the superior number of the enemy, it will be impossible for us to keep them out much longer. If they overpower us, we fall a sacrifice at the shrine of our country, and we hope prosperity and our country will do our memory justice. Give me help, oh my Country! Victory or Death!

William Barret Travis
Lieut. Col., Commanding