Rome in Floyd County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Davisí March to Rome

By David Seibert, May 7, 2010
Inscription. May 16, 1864. Brig. Gen. J.C. Davisí div. (14th A.C.) [US] left Sugar Valley via roads west of the Oostanaula River to outflank Johnstonís forces [CS] retreating from Resaca.

Davis had been informed that Farmerís Bridge on Armuchee Cr. was an Oostanaula crossing. Learning otherwise at Floyd Springs, he reported same to Thomas, who ordered Davis to return to Layís Ferry; instead, Davis kept on toward Rome, reaching DeSoto Hill, May 17.

The river was crossed under fire, May 18, & the Federals occupied Rome where they remained until May 24, when their march to Dallas, Paulding County began.

The marker stands with two others at the edge of the parking lot.