Rome in Floyd County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Federal Occupation of Rome

Inscription. May 18, 1864. Davis’ div., (14th A.C.) [US], moving from Resaca via W. bank of the Oostanaula, forced passage of the river against Confederate opposition & captured the city.

Davis’ seizure of Rome was incident to a move E. toward Kingston upon the flank of Johnston’s forces [CS] retreating from Resaca, but the military situation having changed by May 23, Davis column was diverted to Dallas in support of McPherson’s troops on that front.

Davis’ div. left Rome for Dallas (Paulding Co.) May 24 (via State Highway 101), camping that night at Peek’s Spring (Aragon, Polk County).

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 057-7.)

The marker (foreground) stands with two others at the edge of the parking lot.