New Albany in Floyd County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Gateway to Freedom

By Karl Stelly, April 20, 2010
The front side of the marker
Inscription. As early as 1821, enslaved blacks seeking freedom crossed the Ohio River from Louisville to New Albany. Antebellum and Civil War periods brought more fugitives. Many freedom-seekers were aided by other slaves, free blacks, and anti-slavery whites -- all risking violence and arrest. Not everyone who tried to escape succeeded.

(Reverse Side): Many freedom-seekers coming through New Albany achieved their goal, traveling as far north as Canada. The Underground Railroad refers to a widespread network of diverse people in the nineteenth century who aided slaves escaping to freedom from the southern U.S.

Erected 2004 by The Indiana Historical Bureau, the Floyd County Historical Society, & the Division of Historic Preservation & Archaeology, IDNR. (Marker Number 22.2004.1.)

The reverse side of the marker