Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bowen's Island

Inscription. This tract of land is a natural peninsula in the San Antonio River. It once was bounded by the river on three sides and on the fourth by the Concepcion Acequia. In 1845 John Bowen, a native of Philadelphia, bought the property from Maria Josefa Rodriguez de Yturri for $300. Bowen and his wife, Mary Elizabeth, built a seven-room home on the island for their family of six children. Here they planted fruit trees and grapevines. On the east bank of the river, they built a waterwheel to irrigate their truck farm.

During the 1840s and 1850s John Bowen served San Antonio as United States Postmaster and City Treasurer. He was a staunch Unionist and, according to family tradition, protected fugitive slaves. John Bowen died on the island in 1867 and was buried here.

Bowen's Island was a well-known garden spot and a popular setting for social gatherings and celebrations. Here the first Volkfest was held, and the Turnverein, a German athletic club, performed. During the 1870s it was the site of Wolfram's Central Garden, a pleasure resort.

Mary Elizabeth Bowen died in 1903. During the 1920s the river was diverted, and Bowen's Island became part of the San Antonio mainland.

in these topic lists: Abolition & Underground RRIndustry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1845.

Looking west along the River Walk.
Looking west along the River Walk from near the Navarro Street Bridge.