Brodnax in Brunswick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hospital and School of the Good Shepherd

Lawrenceville, Virginia

—Brunswick County —

By Bernard Fisher, May 18, 2010
Inscription. Though many freed African Americans continued after the Civil War to work the same farms on which they had been slaves, many also left their homes in search of better opportunities elsewhere. Often the sick, elderly and very young were left behind, with no way to care for themselves and thereby placing a burden on local governments. Concerned by the plight of these Americans, Mrs. Pattie Hicks Buford (b. 1836), wife of Judge F.E. Buford, first built “The Chapel in the Woods” to nurse the increasing number of sick and elderly African Americans in her community. In 1883, she built the Church Home for Aged, Infirm and Disabled Colored People, a full-fledged hospital in Brunswick County. The Mission Rooms Bible House in New York initially sponsored the hospital. A few years later, when it withdrew its support, Mrs. Buford often toured the North, visiting with wealthy and influential friends to raise money for her work. In 1891 the hospital was destroyed by fire, but her supporters contributed enough to rebuild it, as well as the School of the Good Shepherd. Mrs. Buford died in 1901. The orphanage and hospital remained in operation until 1907. The hospital has been renovated and is now an inn; the school and orphanage is still standing next door.

Erected by Civil Rights in Education
1975
2. Hospital of the Good Shepherd built in 1891
Heritage Trail®. (Marker Number 40.)

More about this marker. On the left of the panel are two photos with the captions:
"(Above) Hospital of the Good Shepherd, built in 1891,
circa 1880
3. The Chapel in the Woods built in the 1870s
as seen in 1975."
"(Left) The Chapel in the Woods - a church and school built in the 1870s. Sketch c.1880."

On the upper right is a photo of "(Above Right) Mrs. Pattie Hicks Buford, c.1880."

On the lower right is a map of CRIEHT locations.

1. Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail. Virginia's Retreat (Submitted on May 19, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. The Three Angels Inn at Sherwood. (Submitted on May 19, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
3. Church Home for Aged, Infirm and Disabled Colored People (pdf file). National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on May 19, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

4. Mrs. Pattie Hicks Buford
7. The Three Angels Inn at Sherwood