Shelbyville in Shelby County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Let's Debate" by John McClarey

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Inscription. Sculptor John McClarey is a former Illinois high school history teacher with an international reputation as an artistic interpreter of Abraham Lincoln. He has won many prestigious awards for his work, including the Order of Lincoln in 2009. His Lincoln statuary is on display in such Illinois cities as Vandalia, Charleston, Decatur, Springfield, New Salem, Taylorville, Hillsboro, Peoria and Metamora.

The positioning and “body language” of the two statues is meant to convey a spirit of friendly debate in a bi-partisan context. The statuary suggests the need that existed then and now to work together in a friendly and civil manner in order to find lasting solutions to common problems. Both Abraham Lincoln and Anthony Thornton exhibited a great magnanimity of spirit during the debate. And the theme of rational political discourse is always timely.

Finally, the dramatic placement of the statuary in front of the Shelby County Courthouse visually links the statues to the surrounding natural environment while at the same time connecting the past of Abraham Lincoln and Anthony Thornton to our on-going present.

Erected 2009 by Shelby County Lincoln Heritage Inc.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 2009.

2. " Let's Debate " - - Donors Plaque
3. " Let's Debate " Statues
4. " Let's Debate " Statues
5. " Let's Debate " - - - 'Abraham Lincoln' Statue
6. " Let's Debate " - - - 'Anthony Thornton' Statue
7. Obverse - - " Let's Debate " Statues
8. Other View - - " Let's Debate " Statues
9. Just up the Hill and on the Right . . .
In this photo - - we are looking West on State Road 16 entering Shelbyville from the East. The Courthouse will be on the right.
10. " Let's Debate " Statues & Shelby County Courthouse Entrance