Buffalo Junction in Mecklenburg County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Buffalo Springs

Inscription.
Between 1817 and 1949, nearby Buffalo Springs hosted guests from across the country, promising good health from its mineral waters. The springs prospered after Thomas F. Goode (1825-1905) acquired ownership in 1874, improved the resort, and promoted the lithia water from Spring No. 2 as a cure-all. The resort boasted hotels, cabins, golf, bowling, horseback riding, tennis, dancing, and meals with spring water. Although the resort and the bottling of "Buffalo Lithia Water" eventually declined, the sale of water continued until 1949. In 1950, the site was acquired for the John H. Kerr Reservoir, which periodically inundates the property.

Erected 2006 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number UL-7.)

Marker is in this post office area: Buffalo Junction VA 24529, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. US Rt 58 & Buffalo Springs Rd
3. Buffalo Springs Historic Site