Near Chase City in Charlotte County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Charlotte County / Mecklenburg County

1. Charlotte County Marker (obverse)
Inscription.
Charlotte County. Area 496 square miles. Formed in 1764 from Lunenburg, and named for Queen Charlotte, wife of King George III. Patrick Henry and John Randolph of Roanoke lived in this county, and Henry is buried here.

Mecklenburg County. Area 669 square miles. Formed in 1764 from Lunenburg, and named for Princess Charlotte, of Mecklenburg-Strelitz, queen of George III. Bacon the Rebel defeated the Indians near the present town of Clarksville, 1676.

Erected 1928 by Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-43.)

1. Charlotte County, Virginia. (Submitted on May 21, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. Mecklenburg County, Virginia. (Submitted on May 21, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Mecklenburg County Marker (reverse)
3. Jeb Stuart Highway (facing west)