Keysville in Charlotte County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Southside Virginia Community College

Keysville, Virginia

— Charlotte County —

Inscription.
Southside Virginia Community College has two campuses: the Christanna Campus in Alberta, which opened in 1970, and the John H. Daniel campus in Keysville, which opened in 1971. The college is part of the statewide system of community colleges created in 1966 by the Virginia General Assembly. This two-year institution of higher education provides Southside Virginia residents University Parallel degrees, Associate degrees and career and job training skills. Satellite campuses are in Emporia, Fort Pickett, Halifax and other locations.

Community colleges began in the early part of the 20th century to offer access to higher education for people of all economic and social conditions. They received a great boost when President Truman’s Commission on Higher Education recommended that higher education be available to everyone. In the 1950s and 60s community colleges doubled in numbers and enrollment due to the widespread need for a more highly trained workforce, as well as a more economical approach to the first two years of college. Today, all across America community colleges provide a chance for people to attain goals that were previously beyond their reach. They also serve as a source of cultural enrichment for the community.

Erected by Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail®
. (Marker Number 29.)

More about this marker.
2. SVCC photos
On the left panel are three photos with the captions:
"(Top Left) SVCC’s first student, Bill Steed (left) with the college’s first president Dr. Kenneth Dawson."
"(Center Left) A Biology class underway on the Christanna Campus during the mid-1970’s."
"(Bottom Left) Dr. John J. Cavan (left), SVCC president since 1983, congratulates a graduate during a college commencement ceremony."

On the bottom center is a map of the CRIEHT locations.

On the right is a photo with the caption, "(Above) Governor Linwood Holton (left) is greeted by SVCC math professor Johnnye Thompson during the Christanna Campus Dedication Ceremony held October 23, 1970."

All photos courtesy of SVCC archives.

1. Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail. Virginia Crossroads PDF (Submitted on May 22, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Southside Virginia Community College. College website homepage (Submitted on May 22, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Governor Linwood Holton and Professor Johnnye Thompson
4. SVCC John H. Daniel Campus