Johnson City in Blanco County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

LBJ Boyhood Home

Inscription. Lyndon Johnson spent most of ten years living in this home - a decade that profoundly affected the future president's view of the world.

A neat landscape in front of you bears little resemblance to the backyard Lyndon Johnson knew. In Johnson's youth, this yard included almost everything needed to sustain a family: an orchard, vegetable garden, woodpile, windmill, barn, smokehouse. Hog wire fences kept in chickens and livestock. Laundry - scrubbed by hand - swayed under the intense hill country sun.

Though Lyndon Johnson always thought fondly of Johnson City, he spent much of his political career trying to lessen for all Americans the hard realities he knew as a youth: no electricity, poor medical care, inadequate education, prejudice.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. L. B. J. National Historical Park. (Submitted on May 23, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. LBJ Library & Museum. (Submitted on May 23, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

[Caption reads] Lyndon Baines Johnson, age 7.
[Caption reads] Lyndon Johnson making a speech from the front porch of his boyhood home during his 1941 Senate campaign.
[Caption reads] The Johnson yard looked more like a barnyard than a backyard, as the background of this photo of LBJ's cousin Ava Johnson Cox shows. Young Lyndon once broke his leg when he fell from the barn visible behind Ava.
6. L. B. J. Boyhood Home
Looking SE.
7. L. B. J. Boyhood Home Entrance
8. L. B. J. Boyhood Home
Looking NE.
9. Lyndon B. Johnson
This 1967 portrait of Lyndon B. Johnson by Peter Hurd hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“No political figure harnessed the forces of American politics better than Lyndon Johnson as majority leader of the Senate. His decision to serve as John Kennedy's vice president seemed like a demotion, but when Johnson became president upon Kennedy's assassination, his mastery of the legislative process and legendary persuasiveness produced a string of landmark legislation and actions: far­reaching civil rights acts, "war on poverty" initiatives, Medicare, Medicaid, major federal funding for education, and the appointment of the first African American —Thurgood Marshall— to the Supreme Court. Unfortunately, Johnson's escalation of the Vietnam War transformed his presidency from one of the most popular to one of the most maligned.

This portrait by Peter Hurd was meant to be Johnson's official White House likeness. But that plan was quickly scrapped after Johnson declared it ‘the ugliest thing I ever saw.’ Soon the pun was making the rounds in Washington that ‘artists should be seen around the White House-but not Hurd.’ ” — National Portrait Gallery