Burkeville in Nottoway County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Ingleside Training Institute

Burkeville, Virginia

— Nottoway County —

Inscription. When the Russell Grove School in Amelia County grew too big for its building, land was found in Nottoway County near Burkeville for a new school. Built in 1892 to educate African-American girls, the new school was named Ingleside Seminary. It was funded by northern churches. In 1894, Ingleside was recognized by the State Board of Education as a Teacher Training Institute. It prepared young women to teach all grades, including those at training schools. The young teachers, some only 16, were in great demand as new African-American schools began springing up around Southside Virginia.

Because there were no secondary educational opportunities for women in Amelia County until 1933, many young women boarded at Ingleside. In 1940 it offered “an accredited high school course and two years of college training for Negroes.” The school eventually received funding from the Board of National Missions of the Presbyterian Church and was renamed the Ingleside-Fee Memorial Institute. Today, Ingleside is the site of the Burkeville Elementary School. Only one classroom and the pump house remain of the original buildings.

Erected by Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail®. (Marker Number 20.)

Churches & ReligionEducation. In addition, it is included in the Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1892.

More about this marker
2. Burkeville Elementary School, Miller St & 5th St SE
.
On the left are two photos with the captions:
"(Above) Ingleside Seminary as it stood c.1916."
"(Left) A view of Agnew Street in Burkeville c.1909. Ingleside Seminary was located less than one mile from this location."

On the right is a photo of "(Above Right) Students from a training school for African-American girls c. 1905."

Schoolgirls photos courtesy Florida State Archives. All other photos courtesy of the Town of Burkeville.

1. Ingleside Training Institute
Hi -

I'm pretty sure my great grandfather, Graham Cox Campbell, ran this school back in the late 1890's through 1915, when he was killed in an accident caused by a natural gas leak under one of the buildings at the school. My grandfather, Graham Fulton Campbell, his mom and brother then ran the school to complete the school year. Granddad went on to run a similar school in West Point Mississippi, where my mother was raised.

This
3. Ingleside Training Institute at Burkeville
is about all I know about the school, but if you have any additional information, I would appreciate it.

Jim Campbell Lancaster

Editor's Note: Thank you for sharing some of your family's history related to this marker. Regrettably, we have no affiliation with the organization(s) who researched, funded, erected or maintain this marker, so cannot add any additional information. Perhaps another visitor to this page can do so in the future.
    — Submitted August 21, 2010, by Jim Lancaster of Washington D.C, District of Columbia.

2. Ingleside Seminary
A few years back I did some queries on Rootsweb because my mother told me that my grandmother attended Ingleside Seminary but that was all she knew about the matter. Someone who is apparently a relative of Jim Campbell Lancaster contacted me and had this to say.

“I found your Jan. 2004 posting on rootsweb concerning your grandmother. I don’t know if I have anything to help, or not. My GG grandparents were in charge of the Ingleside Seminary in Burkeville from approx. 1892- 1915. My grandfather (Graham Cox Campbell) and 2 students died in a gas explosion and the school subsequently burned to the ground. I have several pictures of Negro students in classrooms, on the seminary grounds and group photos
4. African-American Schoolgirls c.1905
in the front of the school building. Unfortunately none of them are annotated. I only recognize my grandparents. Please let me know if you are interested.... — Laura"

Needless to say. I accepted her offer and since she was nice enough to share these photos with me I am glad to share them with hmdb.
    — Submitted October 17, 2010, by Stacy Johnston of Montreal, Quebec.

3. A Wonderful School for African Americans
My grandmother and my mother attended Ingleside-Fee Memorial Institute, because my great grandfather put aside money in his will for the oldest child of each of his children's children, to attend the Institute. My mother was not the oldest, but wanted so badly to attend that she took a bushel basket pears to the school for her tuition. The school saw that she had motivation and they found money for her to attend. Every month she had to go the office and sign the back of a check and she never, ever saw the front. Therefore, she never knew the benefactor. She graduated in 1939. Her family name is Shepperson, but she is a Lomax, Margaret Lomax. My great grandfather was Rev. William H Shepperson and he was a Presbyterian Minister and very well known in the community. My mother boarded at Ingleside and loved the school.

circa 1912
5. Ingleside Seminary class of 1912
  — Submitted February 2, 2011, by Sheila Bullock of Chicago, Illinois.

4.
Graham Cox Campbell was my great great uncle, also. Two of his nieces (and my great aunts) including, Jess Campbell, taught at the school. She wrote that she learned much more from the students than they ever could have learned from her. Unfortunately, I don't have any of her other papers or notes from that time. I visited Nottoway last summer, but aside from this wonderful marker, there wasn't much to see. Thanks to everyone who contributed the great pictures!
    — Submitted February 7, 2012, by Cathryn Campbell of Seattle, Washington.

5. Graham Cox Campbell, family relationship
I too am a Great Niece of Graham Cox Campbell. My Great Grandfather was Henry Campbell and my Grandmother, Helen Mar Campbell (Hall) and her sister Jess Campbell(Rae)(nieces of Graham Cox Campbell) both worked at the Ingleside Training Institute probably around 1905 or 1906 (between their own training and their marriages). I will try to send a photo that I have of Graham and his wife and a class of women, though it has faded some over time, and I'm not sure if it will print well. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
circa 1913
6. Ingleside Seminary Class of 1913

— Submitted May 14, 2012, by Kathryn M. Orzel of Portland, Oregon.

6. My Great Grandmother
Thank you so much for this wonderful website! My Great Grandmother is in the photo of the graduating class of 1912. Her name was Maggie Mariah Johnson. She is third from the left. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted April 21, 2013, by Samantha McIntyre of Ellicott City, Maryland.

7. Ingleside Seminary Group Photo1