Jacksonville in Onslow County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

New River Aviation Memorial

Inscription. (first marker)
"Dedicated to the brave souls who freely gave their lives while defending our freedom. They live on in our memory, may they rest in peace."

Marine Corps Air Station New River was founded in 1944 World War II, and during each of the ensuing decades, the men and women of this station have added new chapters to the rich history of the Corps.

In training here at home, and in far flung places from Da Nang to An Nasiriyah, they have been the epitome of selfless sacrifice, aerial prowess, and courage under fire. Vigilant in peace and deadly in war, the proud legacy forged here is known throughout the globe.

In the wake of a tragic aviation accident that took place here in 1996, family and friends of those who lost their lives formed the New River Aviation Memorial Foundation. They dedicate this memorial to all pilots, aircrew, and embarked personnel who have lost their lives while defending our freedom.

They live on in our memory - May they rest in peace.

(second marker)
The land that is now home to the premiere helicopter facility in the Marine Corps was purchased by the Marines in 1941, as a portion of the more than 100,000 acres of farmland need to house the newly minted 1st Marine Division.

Deemed as an ideal site for the emergency landing
field for aircraft supporting the division, the austere site matured significantly through the war years. Even before official activation as a Marine Corps auxiliary air facility in 1944, the three paved runways were supporting parachute, seaplane, and bombing squadron training operations, and had already seen Marines make the ultimate sacrifice as they prepared for combat in the Pacific.

The facility closed at the end of World War II, but was soon reactivated during the Korean War. In 1954, Marine Aircraft Group 26 transferred to Marine Corps Air Facility New River from Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point, creating the New River's first permanent operational presence. The small training facility continued to grow through the Vietnam years and was recommissioned in 1968 as Marine Corps Air Station (helicopter) New River. In 1972, the airfield proper was renamed for one of the fathers of Marine Corps helicopter aviation, General Keith B. McCutcheon, a highly decorated combat aviator who served in World War II, Korea, and Vietnam.

In 2006, when this memorial was dedicated, Marine Corps Air Station New River was home to nearly 200 helicopters and tilt-rotor aircraft operated by two Marine aircraft groups comprised of 16 squadrons.

MilitaryPatriots & Patriotism.

More about this memorial. Located in MCAS New River Aviation Memorial Park. A bronze statue of two Marines stands atop a ten-sided granite pedestal. The sculpture is bordered by three military helicopters.

3. New River Aviation Memorial
Camp Lejeune Marine Base, USMC