Fayetteville in Cumberland County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED

The Michael Terrence Foundation
Historic Fayetteville Foundation
The Junior League of Fayetteville

Erected 1902 by The Women of Cumberland County.

MilitaryPatriots & PatriotismWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Sons of Confederate Veterans/United Confederate Veterans, and the United Daughters of the Confederacy series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1950.

2. Cumberland County Confederate Memorial Statue

1. Description of Monument.
A Civil War soldier stands holding a rifle with the barrel facing his proper left. He holds the butt with his proper right hand. Across his proper right shoulder is a strap which crosses his chest and attaches to a nap sack on his proper left side. He is in uniform and loaded with all of his gear. The sculpture rests upon a base with a tiered middle and a square bottom composed of blocks. Five inscribed granite markers are planted in the ground around the front of the sculpture.

The sculpture honors the dead heroes of the Confederacy. The sculpture cost $2,211. The Ladies Monument Association of Cumberland County raised the funds to install
3. Cumberland County Confederate Memorial
the sculpture. A dedication ceremony was held on Confederate Memorial Day, May 10, 1902. In July of that year, two cannons taken from Spanish ships sunk at Santiago, Cuba, were given to the City of Fayetteville by the U.S. government. The City, in turn, donated the cannons to the Ladies Monument Association. They were placed on stones casements in front of the monument. Piles of cannon balls were added near the cannons some time after this. During the 1930s, the cannons and cannon balls were placed upon concrete blocks, but returned to granite bases later. Before or during the 1930s, the sculpture was enclosed by an ornate wrought iron fence. The sculpture was originally located on the site of the Old Cumberland County Courthouse, at the intersection of Green, Ramsey, Rowan and Grove Streets. In April 1951, the sculpture was moved a few yards to make way for a road widening project.

The sculpture was rededicated on May 10, 1992 under the direction of the Fayetteville Independent Light Infantry. Prior to the rededication ceremony, the sculpture and cannons were cleaned and restored by Fayetteville Monument Works through funds raised by the Fayetteville Arsenal Camp of the Sons of Confederate Veterans and the Lulie Biggs MacKethan and J.E.B. Stuart Chapters of the United Daughters of the Confederacy. At this time, granite markers were placed at the base of the sculpture
4. Cumberland County Confederate Memorial
to recognize major contributors to the restoration and rededication project. IAS files contain a full transcription of inscriptions on each of the five granite markers. IAS files contain a related excerpt from a pamphlet about the rededication, dated May 10, 1992, which includes photocopies of historic photographs of the sculpture at various times since its installation: circa 1902 in its original location; circa 1930 fronted by cannons, pyramids of cannon balls, and surrounded by a fence; and during or after the 1930s.

From the Smithsonian American Art Museum
    — Submitted November 4, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.