Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Walt Whitman

—He gave America, and poetry itself, a new voice. —

By R. C.
Inscription. On this site, from 1841 to 1892, stood the offices of the Brooklyn Eagle. In its time, a powerful paper. From 1846 to 1848, Whitman, not yet 30 but a seasoned journalist, served as its editor. For his stand against slavery in newly admitted states, the owner fired him. His years here gave him a ringside seat on the young democracy that he would soon celebrate in his great work "Leaves of Grass" (1855). These poems would change the way people thought about — and wrote — poetry.
"I am with you, you men and women of a generation or ever so many generations hence. Just as you feel when you look on the river and sky, so I felt..."
— Walt Whitman, Crossing Brooklyn Ferry

By R. C.