Queenstown in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bennett’s Point Farm

Inscription. Originally called “Morgan’s Neck.” Surveyed in 1658 for Henry Morgan of the “Isle of Kent” as two tracts of 150 acres each. Henry Morgan was given the land for transporting two indentured servants into the province. The tracts descended to Morgan’s wife Frances in 1663 and to his daughter Frances Sayer, wife of Col. Peter Sayer, in 1676. In 1698, the farm passed to Elizabeth Rousby, granddaughter of Henry Morgan, and wife of Richard Bennett III. It left ownership of Morgan descendants in 1793 when sold to Col. James Hindman. In 1801, it was acquired by Major Richard Tilghman whose heirs owned it until 1871. Richard and Elizabeth Bennett are buried nearby in the partially restored chapel.

Erected by Bennett’s Point Improvement Association and Maryland Historical Society.

1. Partially restored chapel
See “ ‘Morgan’s Neck’ / Richard Bennett III and Elizabeth Rousby” marker for photos of the chapel and graves.
    — Submitted October 31, 2007, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.