Hershey in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wilt Chamberlain's Scoring Record

By John Robinson, April 19, 2010
Inscription. In a basketball game played here on March 2, 1962, Philadelphia Warrior center Wilt Chamberlain scored 100 points against the New York Knicks - a record for points scored by a single player in any National Basketball Association game. The Warriors won the game, 169 - 147, in front of 4,124 fans. During that season, Chamberlain set other records by averaging 50.4 points per game and by scoring more than 50 points in each of 45 games.

Erected 2002 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

2. Hersheypark Arena

1. Wilton Norman Chamberlain - NBA Encyclopedia. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Wilt Chamberlain's 100 point game - Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
3. Wilt Chamberlain's Scoring Record - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAHistory.com (Submitted on July 19, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

4. Wilt Chamberlain at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on July 19, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)