Astor in Lake County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Butler

Inscription. Located on the west bank of the St. Johns, Ft. Butler was built in 1838 during the Seminole Wars. It consisted of a crude log stockade and barracks for the garrison. The Fort was one of the military installations designed to protect the St. Johns River, which served as an important artery of communication with the garrisons in central Florida. On the opposite bank, near the frontier settlement of Volusia, stood Ft. Call.

Erected 1963 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-93.)

More about this marker. The marker is located to the west of Ft. Butler's actual location along the west bank of the St. Johns River.

Regarding Fort Butler. The actual site of Ft. Butler is approximate to where the Butler Street Boat Ramp is today located. This is south of State Road 40, where Front Street turns into Butler Street.

2. Fort Butler Marker along State Road 40
Marker is located within the Ocala National Forest. Around the bend beyond the marker, State Road 40 crosses the Astor Bridge from Lake County into Volusia County.
3. Butler Street Boat Ramp
Set on the west bank of the St. Johns River, where Fort Butler was once located.
4. Butler Street Boat Ramp Parking
Public parking lot for the Butler Street Boat Ramp, on the site where once stood Fort Butler.
5. St. Johns River
Viewed from the west bank at the Butler Street Boat Ramp. Across the river is Volusia County and the Lake George State Forest.