Nappanee in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nappanee Cartoonists

Inscription. (Side one):
Merrill Blosser was first Nappanee artist to gain national recognition as a professional cartoonist. Freckles and His Friends, his most popular cartoon, ran from 1915 to 1973, syndicated by Newspaper Enterprise Association. In 1965, National Cartoonists Society honored Blosser on fiftieth year of Freckles and its "wholesome entertainment".

(Side two):
Five other Nappanee artists became nationally recognized cartoonists. Henry Maust and Francis "Mike" Parks drew newspaper editorial cartoons; Bill Holman's best was Smokey Stover (1935-1973); Fred Neher's Life's Like That ran 1934-1977; Max Gwin drew Slim and Spud for Prairie Farmer 1955-1991. Town, training, and careers connected these artists.

Erected 2005 by Indiana Historical Bureau, City of Nappanee, Nappanee Historic Preservation Commission, Nappanee Public Library, Elkhart County Historical Society, Nappanee "Smokey Stovers" Fire Department, Mayor Larry and Linda Thompson, E. Newcomer and Son Jewelers. (Marker Number 20.2005.1.)

View of marker looking SE from intersection of SR Indiana 19 and Walnut Street.