Atlantic Beach in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to Fort Macon

Inscription. Fort Macon was constructed between 1826 and 1834. This fort was used in the War Between the States (1861-1865), the Spanish American War (1898) and World War II (1941-1945). Fort Macon also served as a military prison from 1862-1877.

Fort Macon was acquired by the state of North Carolina in 1924. This was the second property purchased by the state for the purpose of establishing a state parks system. Fort Macon State Park was formally opened on May 1, 1936, as North Carolina's first functioning state park.

To learn more about the fort's colorful history, visit the exhibit rooms indicated on this map.

(Key to Fort Diagram):