Graham in Alamance County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alamance County War Memorial

Inscription. The Memorial Is Dedicated To The Honor Of All The Brave Men And Women Of Alamance County Who Fought In Service To Their Country And In Memory Of Those Inscribed Here Who Died In Defense Of Our Freedom.

Civil War
Jacob Adams, W.B. Adams, Calvin Albright, George M.G. Albright, Henry C. Albright, John S. Albright, Joseph A. Albright, Lawrence Albright, Samuel A. Albright, Sauren Albright, E.M. Allen, Lea Allison, Thomas Allred, Calvander Andrews, S. Andrews, Jacob Anthony, Alfred A. Atkins, George Barker, Daniel L. Barnett, Henry M. Barnwell, Jackson Beard, William Bintle, William B. Boggs, James D. Bradshaw, James N. Bradshaw, Charles A. Branch, Thomas J. Brannock, Eli B. Branson Jr., John Braxton, Henry M. Brown, Zimiri Canter, H. Capps, William L. Carson, Robert J. Chatham, George Clapp, Tubal Clapp, William Clements, Henry M. Clendenin, Willis H. Coble, Ethridge Cook, B.H. Corbett, James A. Crutchfield, Henry Daneby, Pleasant Daniel, Henry Danielly, William J. Danielly, John M. Davidson, Samuel J. Dickey, Robert L. Donnell, P.S. Ector, Job Evans, R.L. Evans, William Faucett, William H. Faucett, John W. Faucette, Oscar D. Fogleman, Thomas G. Fonville, Jon F. Foster, Peter Z. Foust, James Fowler, Radford Frederick, Joseph Freeland, William J. Freeland, John C. Freeman, George R. Garrison, William J. Garrison,
Felty Gerringer, Henry Gerringer, Thomas E. Gibson, Jesse Gilliam, William Graham, William H. Guthrie, James Haley, James Hall, John M. Halstead, J.M. Harder, James R. Harder, Anderson M. Harp, John W. Harris, Foster Hatch, David Hatchell, James J. Hatchell, James J. Hatchett, Julius Hatchett, James J. Hicks, Jesse Hicks, Granville S. Holt, Jeremiah Holt, Jeremiah M. Holt, Wilkins Holt, M.V. Hopkins, Adam Huffman, John Huffman, John D. Huffman, John E. Hughes, William J. Hurdle, Andrew J. Hutchins, Alfred Iseley, Lewis C. Iseley, William Iseley, Austin Isley, Benjamin Isley, Alfred James, Daniel M. Keck, Anderson King, Mebane Kinney, Jordan H. Kirkpatrick, James M. Lackey, Orren Lamb, William M. Lankford, James W. Lewis, Taylor Linnen, B.N. Long, John A. Long, Joseph G. Long, Matthew Markham, L. Allen Martin, James M. Matthews, Daniel May, John H. Maynard, Calvin McAdams, Oliver McPherson, Bartlett Y. Mebane, Thomas J. Minnis, Alexander Mitchell, Eli M. Mitchell, Henry C. Mitchell, William G. Mitchell, George A. Moore, Harrison Moore, Solomon Moore, John Moser, J.F. Murray, John A. Murray, Madison Murray, William W. Murray, A.S. Nelson, James D. Netherly, William E. Newlin, William Newman, William M. Nix, Herod Noah, Nathaniel Norwood, George W. Palmer, Lewis M. Patton, William Patton, James M. Payne, John J. Pettigrew, Robert Pettigrew, Benjamin R. Phillips, John F. Pickard, James
C. Price, William A. Rascoe, John Ray, John S. Ray, Daniel R. Rich, Amos Richardson, Frederick Richardson, James A. Ripey, James H. Roberson, S.M. Robertson, Henry Roseman, Benjamin Ross, David C. Ross, Joseph G. Ross, John S. Rumbley, John W. Russell, George Sams, Josh Schaefer, D.T. Sellars, Daniel C. Sharp, Daniel E. Sharp, Milton H. Sharp, Anderson M. Sharpe, Jacob Shepherd, Samuel Shepherd, John Shoffner, Michael Shoffner, Chesley Simpson, Edward D. Simpson, James Simpson, John E. Simpson, Martin V. Simpson, Morgan Simpson, Daniel S. Staley, John Stanford, John P. Stanford, Moses Stanford, Emsley Steel, William A. Steel, James P. Stewart, George W. Stinson, Samuel C. Stockard, Samuel Stuart, John H.P. Summers, Chesley W. Sutton, John F. Sutton, Lindsey Sutton, Mason Tarpley, Joseph Taylor, George Thompson, Isaac Thompson, James S. Thompson, John A. Thompson, John H. Thompson, Joseph H. Thompson, Oliver N. Thompson, S.C. Thompson, William Thompson, Absalom Tickle, George R. Tickle, George S. Tickle, Julius Tickle, Simeon Tickle, James M. Troxler, James M. Walker, Anderson Way, Robert A. Weeden, Simpson R. Weitzel, Eli Weldon, George B. Wells, Thomas Whisenhunt, William P. White, Thomas J. Wicker, William Wiley, Handy S. Wood, George Workman, Frederick Wyatt, Samuel Young, Cadwallader J. Andrews, Philip C. Neese, John Andrews, Williamson G. Andrews, Joseph H. Younger, Samuel
3. Civil War
H. Younger, Lewis Stafford, William E. Rippy

Spanish American War
John H. Womble, Julius W. Thompson

World War I
Lawrence P. Allen, Robert Andrews, James E. Askew, Mitchell Aycock, William E. Aydt, Herbert Barber, Oscar A. Bass, Marvin J. Benner, J. Floyd Blalock, Roy Blalock S. Gales Bradshaw, Clark Branson, Ernest P. Brooks, Thomas M. Burch, Henry Chandler, Ben Clark, Guy Clark, William B. Coe, Mrs. C.E. Coleman, Albert Compton, George E. Cook, J. FLoyd Crane, Arnold D. Davis, E. Caleb Dixon, James A. Dodson, John G. Dorsett, Walter B. Ellis, Ivey J. Fargis, Lyman M. Faucette, O. Graham Faucette, Otis Fogleman, Walter Foster, E. Chloe Fowler, Will L. Garrison, George Gerringer, Jule H. Glenn, Theodore T. Gourdin, Euliss Hall, Worth Hatch, E.B. Huffines, Orville C. Hundley, Joseph H. Hurdle, James C. Iseley, Charles E. Johnson, Harry W. Johnson, Eulia T. Jones, Ernest King, Mrs. Minnie King, Robert M. Lashley, June Lassiter, Dave Lee, DeWitt Loy, Henry Lowe, Jesse L. Mann, Harvey May, Jerome G. May, Clarence H. McAdams, Roy S. McIntyre, Clayton P. McPherson, James W. McPherson, Charles L. Meachum, John H. Meyers, Fredereick L. Morgan, Carm Moser, Ike Mueller, Edward T. Murray, Malcom M.S. Murray, Ernest M. Owens, Charles A. Patton, Dorcil T. Petty, Thomas G. Pythress, Thomas Redfern, Frank Remarn, Mrs.
4. Spanish American War and World War I
Riddle, W.O. Robertson, Edwin A. Scott, John W. Self, Lacy W. Simpson, Henry R. Storey, Walter E. Story, D.G. Sullivan, Robert Sutton, J.E. Sykes, Josiah B. Terrell, Henry W. Tickle, Cicero Vincent, Jim Walls, George T. Warren, Ishamm Watson, L. Polk Webster, Marvin E. Wilkins, James E. Williamson, Langston L. Wilson, Mrs. J.A. Winningham, Richard E. Winningham, Claude Fuqua

World War II
Robert C. Allen, Roy C. Anderson, Harrell C. Askew, William S. Ausley, Claiborne H. Baker, Melvin W. Baker, Robert S. Baker, Jim R.L. Baldwin, Sam H. Barnes, Albert L. Barneycastle, Ernest E. Barnwell, Willard H. Barnwell, Isaac F. Bear, William E. Bell, Alex B. Blackwood, Burley R. Booe, Frank B. Bragg Jr., Paul M. Browning, Robert F. Browning, James M. Bryant, Wilbert P. Bryant, William H. Bryant, James M. Buckner Jr., James W. Buckner, William C. Bunton, Roger C. Burton, Isaac Butler Jr., John H. Byrd, David L. Cale, Wade H. Carden Jr., Raymond H. Carpenter, Ralph M. Carson, Kermit L. Carter, Macon J. Caviness, Dewey T. Chambers, Lloyd Chapman, Edwrd L. Cheek, James Clark, Julius L. Clark, John E. Clemmons, Clarence W. Coble, James W. Coble, Roy C. Comer, Brodie D. Cook, Ralph R. Cooper, Harvey E. Core Jr., Lester O. Corns, C. Dewey Covington Jr., William T. Cox, James H. Crawford, Roy L. Crocker, Floyd W. Dale, Edgar J. Dawkins, Melvin L. Dellinger, James
E. Dickey, Floyd R. Edmonds, James E. Edwards, William B. Edwards, William L. Edwards, Arthur W. Ellis, Leighton H. Evans, Delbert R. Florence, Samuel A. Florence Jr., Connie L. Foust, Emory A. Fry, Norris P. Garrett, Robert P. Garrison, Adrian L. Gerringer, Robert V. Gerringer, Calvin C. Glasgow, Elbert L. Glosson, John W. Glosson, Glenn W. Goss, James H. Green, John V. Greeson, Junius M. Greeson, Louis W. Greeson, Ralph F. Griggs, Jesse J. Gunn, Andrew T. Guthrie, Edward H. Guthrie, John G. Hackett, Lacy B. Hall Jr., Grover L. Handy, Jack Haney, Theodore M. Harris, Roy Hartline, John D. Haynes, Auburn L. Hewitt, John W. Hobbs Sr., James E. Hockaday, Warren C. Hodgin, Adrian W. Hoffman, Richard Hoskins, Broudie D. Huckaby, Willard C. Humble Jr., Andrew E. Hunter, Calvin Hunter, Charles M. Hurley, Frank B. Isley, Thomas J. Jeffreys, Jimmie C. Jeffries, Gerald F. Johnson, Robert L. Johnson, Samuel H. Johnson, John A. Johnston, James M. Jones, Morris S. Jones, James H. Jordan, Josephus Kelly, James R. Kenion, Harry E. Kernodle, Russell H. Ketner, Albert R. Lambert, Floyd E. Laster, Carl P. Lee, Hinton C. Lewis, Lee J. Lovette, Arthur H. Lunsford, Jennings T. Maness, Luther J. Rush, Jessie W. Saul, John E. Shaw, Walter F. Shaw, Paul B. Shemhart Jr., Homer E. Shoffner, Herman T. Shumate, William C. Simmons, Jack W. Simpson, Robert E. Simpson, Alson C. Smith Jr., Calvin E. Smith, James
W. Smith, George R. Somers, Paul Sparks, Walter H. Spence, Doyce F. Spruell, Thad R. Steelman, Earl Stewart, Otho J. Stout, Robert P. Stout, Fred L. Stutts, William Q. Surratt, Samuel E. Sykes, William E. Talley, Giles L. Teague, William H. Teague, Thomas B. Terrell, Thomas L. Terrell, Cecil J. Thomas, Roy W. Thomas, Lawrence W. Thompson, Rainey F. Thompson, Daniel B. Tillman, James W. Tillman, Howard Toney, Wilbert J. Troxler, Early L. Truitt, Edwin L. Turner, John L. Turner, James C. Varner, Albert T. Vincent, James L. Vipperman, Harry C. Wagoner, David S. Ward, Robert L. Ward, Ray D. Warren, James J. Whitfield, John S. Whitlock, Henry F. Wicker, Roy Williamson, Rufus D. Wilson Jr., William J. Wilson Jr., Clarence C. Wimbish, Frederick L. Wolfe Jr., James W. Workman, James F. Wright, Carl R. Zachary, Leland H. Perry

Korean War
Andrew H. Barrett, J.D. Barrett, Worth L. Bunting, Willard F. Heritage, Billy S. Lee, William D. Manuel, Edwin C. Martin Jr., Raymond F. May, James W. Ray, Robert C. Stockard, James B. Wilder, Henry G. Winstead, Marcellus D. Worth, Clyde D. Wright

Vietnam War
Kemper S. Billings, Denis C. Boone, William R. Bray, Jerry R. Campbell, Lawrence B. Coleman Jr., Larry O. Copeland, Larry R. Dameron, Charles E. Draemer, James T. Edmonds, Guy B. Ephland Jr., James O. Fogleman, Wiliam R. Garner,
7. Contributors
Located on the Back Side of the Marker
James L. Graves, Harold L. Guthrie, Dennis L. Hall, Clarence L. Holman, Michael W. Jackson, Gregory D. Jenkins, Morris B. Jones, Dennis C. Kidd, Joseph R. King Jr., John L. McDaniel, Ricky L. Meeks, Rodney Melton, John C. Miles, George L. Morningstar, Robert L. Pate III, Gary D. Prince, Robert E. Pulliam Jr., Fred Reaves Jr., Stephen R. Richrds, Larry M. Roberson, Charles E. Russell III, Tony E. Scoggins, Perry M. Smith, Hiram D. Strickland, Nathaniel Thompson, Kenneth F. Underwood, Frankie D. Wade, Jerry L. Wagner, John T. Webster, Harold T. Wilson

USS Liberty Attack
Melvin D. Smith