Lawrenceburg in Anderson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Kavanaugh School / Mrs. "K"

“The Sun Never Sets on Kavanaugh.”

Inscription. Kavanaugh Academy 1904-09; Anderson Co. High School 1909-20; Kavanaugh High School 1920-49. Rhoda C. Kavanaugh, A.B., founder and principal 41 years. Under her direction it ranked among the nation's foremost preparatory schools for Annapolis and West Point.

Mrs. "K". Rhoda C. Kavanaugh dedicated her life to teaching boys and girls, and built the school into an institution recognized nationwide for the quality of its instruction. This plaque is erected in memory of her power to instill in the minds of her students a hunger for and a pride in achievement.

Erected 1969 by The Kavanaugh Association, Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1273.)

Regarding Kavanaugh School / Mrs. "K". The large white victorian is now the Kavanaugh House Bed and Breakfast.

3. Kavanaugh School