Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Springfield Baptist Church Birthplace of Morehouse College

Inscription. This building, which was erected in 1801 by Augusta`s first Methodist Society, was moved to this location in 1844 to become the home of the Springfield Baptist Church. Organized in 1787 by Jesse Peters, the Springfield Baptist Church is the oldest independent African-American Church in the nation. This church helped bridge the transition between slavery and free citizenship and has stood as a focus for black community life. This church building is the major landmark remaining from the early free-black community of Springfield. The original structure was moved to the rear of the lot when the new brick church was built in 1897. Springfield Church helped to establish many black institutions. In 1867, Morehouse College, the nation`s only all-male, historically black undergraduate institution, was founded in the basement of Springfield Baptist Church as Augusta Institute by William Jefferson White as requested by Richard Coulter and Edmund Turney, while Henry Watts was serving as pastor. The school moved to Atlanta in 1879 and was renamed Morehouse College in 1913. This marker unveiled February 16, 1992, commemorates the 125th anniversary of Morehouse College`s founding.

Erected 1992 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 121-51.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansChurches & ReligionEducationNotable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society, and the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is February 16, 2002.

1. Morehouse College. Morehouse has a 61 acre campus and an enrollment of approximately 3,000 students. (Submitted on June 4, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. About Morehouse College. A Proud Tradition of Producing Outstanding Leaders In 1867, just two years after the American Civil War, the Atlanta Institute was founded by William Jefferson White, an Atlanta Baptist minister and cabinetmaker, with the support of the Rev. Richard C. Coulter, a former slave from Atlanta, Georgia, and the Rev. Edmund Turney, organizer of the National Theological Institute for educating freedmen in Washington, D.C. The institution was founded to educate African American men in theology and education and was located in Springfield Baptist Church, the oldest independent black church in the United States. The Institute's first president was Rev. Dr. Joseph T. Robert (father of Brigadier General Henry Martyn Robert, author of Robert's Rules of Order). (Submitted on June 4, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
3. Springfield Baptist Church Birthplace of Morehouse College Marker seen along Reynolds Street

4. Springfield Baptist Church seen along 12th Street in Augusta