Near Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

HMM-362 Ugly Angels Vietnam Memorial “Wing”

United States Marine Corps
HMM-362 Ugly Angels
In memory of those who paid the ultimate price for freedom.
God Bless - Semper Fi

Lance Corporal Philip R. Anderson – Sunday, November 17, 1968 • Corporal George A. Bird III – Thursday, November 30, 1967 • Corporal Thomas. M Boyd III – Monday, May 13, 1968 • Corporal Joseph H. Brubaker Jr. – Tuesday, February 4, 1969 • 1st Lieutenant Michael J. Carley – Monday, February 27, 1967 • Captain Denver D. Colburn Jr. – Monday, January 8, 1968 • Major Robert M. Cramer – Monday, January 8, 1968 • Lance Corporal Jeffrey C. Crouse – Tuesday, July 25, 1967 • Captain Donnie L. Darrow – Thursday, November 30, 1967 • Corporal Thomas Douglas – Monday, November 22, 1965 • Corporal William E. Franklin Jr. – Monday, February 6, 1967 • Lance Corporal Otis Green – Tuesday, February 4, 1969 • 1st Lieutenant Andrew M. Haglage – Tuesday, February 4, 1969 • Lance Corporal Lantie L. Harris Jr. – Friday, October 11, 1968 • Lance Corporal John D. Harrington – Tuesday, February 4, 1969 • Corporal William B. Hays – Thursday, November 30, 1967 • 1st Lieutenant Lawrence E. Houck II – Tuesday, February 4, 1969 • 2nd Lieutenant Anthony E. Kisucky – Thursday, November 30, 1967 • Lance Corporal Lawrence C. Kleinhans – Friday, October 11, 1968 •
1st Lieutenant Roger D. Knudtson – Tuesday, February 4, 1969 • Corporal Kenneth N. Mac Beth – Wednesday, June 8, 1966 • Captain Steven W. Martin – Friday, October 11, 1968 • 1st Lieutenant Richard A. Miller – Monday, November 22, 1965 • Corporal John H. Mooney Jr. – Saturday, January 7, 1967

Erected 2000 by the Ugly Angels Memorial Foundation.

More about this marker
This picture is taken in its new location, overlooking the parking lot at the National Museum of the Marine Corps.
.
This marker was originally located at 38° 30′ 48.32″ N, 77° 18′ 43.01″ W, a site across Kelton Avenue from the base headquarters. It was removed from that location on 13 November 2007 and relocated to the Marine Corps Memorial Gardens, a site near the National Museum of the Marine Corps. Most pictures here on this page were taken at its original location. This correspondent was fortunate to be passing the original site during preparation for moving and contributed to the effort.

1. The YL-37 Group Foundation, Inc. The YL-37 Group Foundation restored and flies the UH-34D seen in picture 2. This link provides a brief history of this UH-34D, its service with the Ugly Angels, and why they keep it flying. (Submitted on October 25, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. HMM-362 Vietnam Veterans Website. (Submitted on October 26, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

1. Dedication Quote
In Vietnam, we went where the fighting took place, and entered the fray, and tried to keep each other alive. Thirty and more years later, we try to help each other make sense of life, and we support our brothers out of an allegiance and loyalty that can only be forged in fire.
      - Rusty Sachs, Quantico Dedication, July 8, 2000
3. HMM-362 Ugly Angels Vietnam 1962-1969 Memorial "Wing"
The Helicopter in this picture is the Sikorsky UH-34D Seahorse, which Ugly Angels squadron pilots flew througout their service in Vietnam.
    — Submitted October 26, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.

4. Close up of the Ugly Angels Logo
5. Close up of Air Crew Insignia
6. HMM-362 Ugly Angels Vietnam 1962-1969 Memorial "Wing"
Picture taken when the monument was in its original location, near the Marine Corps Base Headquarters. The base chapel is in the background of this picture. Its new location is near the new Semper Fidelis Memorial Park Chapel, scheduled for construction in late 2008.