Wade in Cumberland County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel Alexander McAllister

Patriot and Revolutionary Hero

1. Colonel Alexander McAllister
Inscription. Near this spot at Old Bluff Church is buried Colonel Alexander McAllister; Patriot and Revolutionary Hero; Colonel of Cumberland County Militia; Representative First Assembly in Newbern, December 1773; Representative Second Assembly in Newbern, March 1774; Member of Provincial Congress held at Hillsboro, Aug. 1775; Member of Provincial Congress held at Halifax, April 1776; Member of Comittee of Safety for Wilmington District; Member of committee appointed by Provincial Congress, August 23, 1775, to interview with Highlanders and explain to them the nature of the controversy with Great Britain; Member of North Carolina Senate 1787, 1788 and 1789.

Erected by Descendants of Alexander McAllister, under the auspices of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. Mounted on a large stone in front of a wrought iron fenced area of the cemetery.

1. McAllister Genealogy. Alexander McAllister's line of descent compiled by Edwin R. McKethan (Fayetteville, NC - 1897) (Submitted on June 6, 2010, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

2. Genealogical Record of the Descendants of Col Alexander McAllister. Full text version of the book, Genealogical Record of the Descendants of Col Alexander McAllister of Cumberland County, N.C. also of Mary and Isabella McAllister
by Rev. D. S. McAllister, Pastor of the Presbyterian Church of Fairview, S.C. (Submitted on June 6, 2010, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

3. Genealogical record of the descendants of Col. Alexander McAllister. GoogleBooks digitized version of the book, Genealogical record of the descendants of Col. Alexander McAllister by David Smith McAllister (1900) (Submitted on June 6, 2010, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

1. Alexander McAllister
Alexander McAllister's ancestry has been traced to Archibald McAlister of Tarbert (his grandfather), who, in 1698, purchased the estate of Balinakill, Clachan. It was later purchased by his younger brother Ronald McAlister of Dunskeig in 1717. He and his wife had a family of at least three sons: Coll, John and Robert.

John became a surgeon, but little can be found of Robert who, however, was recorded as witness to a document at Lochgair in 1724, in respect of a declaration by Hector McAlister of Loup. Coll, the eldest, sold Balinakill in 1739, and emigrated to North Carolina. At this time, 5 Scottish gentlemen and some 90 poor families totaling 350 souls in all, sailed from Campbelltown and Gigha on 6 June 1739 on the ship "Thistle" of Saltcoats, Ayrshire. The old Campbelltown Customs records show the ship to be "embarking passengers for Cape Fair."
3. Colonel Alexander McAllister marker and stone
The other four gentlemen were McNeills and Campbells and were mostly relations by marriage.

Recent research uncovered the complete document signed by Coll McAlester and later by Janet McNeill, his spouse, at Skerrols in Islay on 10 May 1739. An old letter which has survived records the ship at Gigha taking on more passengers. This was written by John McAlister of Cown to his relatives in North Carolina. In 1740 all these gentlemen were given large land grants and exemption from taxes together with a money grant to help establish themselves in their new country. This was the first large emigration of Scots settlers to America recorded, and all came from the mainland of Kintyre and the adjacent islands of Islay, Gigha and Jura.

Coll McAlister and Janet McNeill had a family of two sons: Alexander, born in 1715, and Hector born in 1716, together with three daughters, Grissella, who died unmarried, Isabella, who married Farquhard Campbell and Mary, who married Hector McNeill. Alexander McAlister was thrice married. His first wife died shortly after their marriage and was buried at sea on a return voyage to Carolina in 1740. They had no children. His second wife was Flora McNeill, a daughter of Neill McNeill and Grissella Campbell. They had four children: Coll, Grissella, Janet and Neill. His third wife was Jane Colvin who was, according to historians, born at sea
4. Alexander McAllister Headstone (Son)
This headstone marks the grave of Alexander McAllister born 1766 is Colonel McAllister's son. It reads:
"To the Memory of Alexander McAllister, Who was born Feb 4 AD 1766, And departed this life Sept 27 AD 1823. Tread softly stranger this is sacred earth. Truth Virtue Magnaninity and worth, Sleep in silence here."
when her parents emigrated in 1740. This marriage was recorded on July 14, 1763.

In letters preserved between Alexander and his brother Hector on the island of Arran, he gives details of his family. Alexander, later Colonel Alexander McAlister, became a great patriot and became a prominent figure in North Carolina, becoming a member of the N.C. Senate in 1787. A monument erected to his memory commemorates his many achievements.

Hector McAlister returned to Scotland after selling off his estates and settled on the island of Arran, adjacent to east Kintyre. The Jacobite rebellion was soon to break out all over western Scotland and he, being true to the Stuart cause, was given money to raise a force of men to support Prince Charles Edward Stuart. This force was unable to leave the island since Archibald McAlister of Tarbert was an ardent Hanoverian, and despite the fact that his Clan Chief Angus McAlester of Loup supported the Jacobite cause, Tarbert allowed Lord Loudon's regiment to be stationed at Tarbert to prevent anyone from sailing to join Prince Charles. Hector McAlister was denounced as a rebel and Government forces ordered to apprehend him. Those apprehended were to be imprisoned in Dumbarton Castle near Glasgow. After many months in hiding among the hills of Arran, he evaded capture and was later pardoned. On one occasion he was hiding underneath some
5. Alexander McAllister Gravesite (Grandson)
This headstone marks the grave of one of the Colonel's grandsons, the son of the Alexander McAllister whose headstone is featured in the previous photograph. This headstone reads:
"In memory of ALEXr McALLISTER, son of Alex & Rachel McAllister, born Nov 22, 1806, Died July 13, 1857. For many years, he was a member and a Ruling Elder of Bluff Presbyterian Church of which he was a efficient & generous supporter. He was an intelligent and consistent Christian; an enterprising and public spirited Citizen; a warm friend, a good neighbor, a find Master, and a devoted husband and parent. Readers, Be ye also ready, for in such an hour as ye think not, the son of man shall return for ye."
straw bales in a barn when soldiers searched it, but although they prodded the bales with their pikes, he was not detected or injured. He was later pardoned in 1746 and married Mary Fullarton of Corseby, Ayrshire, a daughter of an old Norman family. This family had extensive lands near Ayr. He was given the tenancy of the farms of Monyquil and Glaister, and became a prominent member of the island community. He was also a member of the committee instrumental in getting a ferry service from Arran to the mainland. The family born in Arran consisted of one son, Charles, and five daughters.

Charles McAlister was drowned in 1774 when, on a journey from Arran to Islay with one of his sisters, he had a sword fight with the captain of the ship who had molested his sister. His body was recovered near Davaar Island, Campbelltown, and is buried in the family vault in Kilbride Cemetery, Lamlash, together with his father Hector, two sisters and brother-in-law Neil Shannon of Lephenstrath, Kintyre. Hector died in 1790, aged 74 years. He wrote a lament for his son who was thrown overboard on the orders of the Captain, who was named James Hamilton. The inscription on the stone in Kilbride, Lamlash, Arran reads, "The burying tomb of Hector McAlister, Esquire of Springbank died A.D. 1790 aged 74 years, and Elizabeth McAlister, his daughter she died 1769 aged 23 years. Also Charles McAlester
6. Rev. Hector McAllister (Grandson)
This headstone marks the grave of another of the Colonel's grandsons, also the son of the Alexander McAllister whose headstone is featured above. This headstone reads:
"Our Father, Rev. Hector McAllister, died August 8, 1871, aged 61 years." Memorial and spiritual blessing follows.
his son died 1774 aged 24 years."
    — Submitted June 12, 2010, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.