Linthicum Heights in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Benson-Hammond House

1. Benson-Hammond House Marker, North Side
Inscription.
Built circa 1820, the Benson-Hammond House is the headquarters of the Ann Arundell County Historical Society and is open to the public.

Annapolis and Baltimore Short Line
Organized in 1880, the Annapolis and Baltimore Short Line ran its first steam-powered passenger train in 1887. It was purchased by the Washington, Baltimore and Annapolis Electric Railroad in 1921. The Linthicum Depot was built in 1907 and restored in 1985.

Linthicum Heights
Named after Abner Linthicum, Sr. (1763-1848), planter, Maryland legislator and captain of the Anne Arundel County Militia, War of 1812. A descendant, Congressman John Charles Linthicum, born here in 1867, introduced and sponsored the bill congress passed in 1931 which declared the Star Spangled Banner the National Anthem.

Holly Run Church
Built in 1828, Holly Run Church, an early Methodist Protestant Church in America, was restored in 1966.

Erected by Linthicum Heights Improvement Association, Ann Arundell County Historical Society, Maryland Historical Society.

1. The Ann Arrundell County Historical Society. “The Ann Arrundell County Historical Society seeks to encourage and inspire present and future generations to preserve and explore the County’s history to foster a greater appreciation for our shared legacy.” (Submitted on May 20, 2008, by Tabitha Preast of Hanover, Maryland.)

2. Linthicum Heights United Methodist Church. The Benson and Hammond families were among the founders and early members of the Holly Run Church. Their
2. Benson-Hammond House Marker, South Side
descendants continue to be active members of the Linthicum Heights United Methodist Church. (Submitted on May 20, 2008, by Tabitha Preast of Hanover, Maryland.)

3. Benson-Hammond House Marker [in Front Yard Garden Bed]
Built c. 1820 by Thomas Benson
Sold in 1887 to John & Rezin Hammond
—— • ——
Ann of Arrundell Chapter, Maryland
National Society of Colonial Dames
XVII Century
1994
4. Benson-Hammond House
The Benson-Hammond House is located 1.4 miles south of the historic marker, at the intersection of Andover Road and Aviation Boulevard.
5. Sign for the Benson-Hammond House
Located on Aviation Boulevard.
6. Benson-Hammond House
7. Holly Run Church
The Holly Run Church was relocated to Church Circle, about 250 feet north of its intersection with School Lane.
8. Linthicum Depot
Restored depot in Linthicum of the Annapolis and Baltimore Short Line, located .1 miles south of the historic marker on Maple Road about 200 feet west of Camp Meade Road (MD 170).
9. Linthicum Light Rail Station
This Light Rail station serves the community of Linthicum, located .2 miles south of the historic marker. The Light Rail line was built on the right-of-way of the Annapolis and Baltimore Short Line as it wends through Linthicum.
10. Meat House on Benson Hammond House Property
11. Meat House
Moved to this site July 17, 1998, from the Parker Farm (3rd District Store), Glen Burnie, through the generosity of the Rotary Clubs of Glen Burnie and Lake Shore; the Glen Burnie Improvement Assn.; Fraley's Contracting; & James "Ed" DeGrange