Near Buies Creek in Harnett County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Campbell House

— National Register of Historic Places —

Inscription. Adult home of James Archibald Campbell (1862-1934), founder of present day Campbell University, and Cornelia Frances Pearson Campbell (1865-1963). Birthplace of Leslie Hartwell Campbell (1892-1970), second president of the school founded by his father, and A. Carlyle Campbell (1894-1977), President of Meredith College, Raleigh, and Elizabeth Pearson Campbell Lynch (1896-1982), Professor of Music for her father's school for forty-three years.
Other properties on site: Birthplace of J.A. Campbell-Circa 1830, and the Poe's Post Office building, which served the village of Buie's Creek until 1899.

Erected 1991 by Harnett County Historical Society Foundation, by authority his grace, the Duke of Argyll.

2. Historic Campbell House
A glimpse of the old south awaits you in this charming turn of the century farm house located on a spacious corner lot at the intersection of US 421 and Johnson Farm Road near Buies Creek, N.C, in the heart of Harnett County. Campbell University is located just 1/4 mile to the northeast and the 36 hole Keith Hills golf course is about 1/4 mile east.
Birthplace of J.A. Campbell.