Athens in Henderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Athens Review

Inscription. "The Athens Review" was established as a weekly newspaper by J. B. Bishop and George M. Johnson, editors and owners, on Dec. 24, 1885. The earliest newspaper in Henderson County, "The Athens Bulletin," had been founded by printer J. H. Cox and professor J. E. Thomas in 1873, 23 years after the present boundaries of Henderson County were established. It operated for about two years. Equipment owned by "The Athenian" from 1883 through early 1885 was used to print the first issue of "The Athens Review," a six-column, four-page publication with a subscription price of $1.50 a year.

In 1886, the paper was bought by William Dixon Bell, a 19-year-old Waco printer, who sold it to J. H. Walford in 1888. Col. R. E. Yantis of Van Zandt County bought it in 1900 and in 1901 published the first issue of "The Athens Daily Review" on June 20. Both newspapers have continued in operation since that time.

Throughout its history, "The Athens Review" has served the area as a community newspaper, encouraging community and supporting projects of benefit to the area. Devoted to the development and progress of Athens and Henderson County and their people, the newspaper has been an important element in the area's heritage.

Adjacent small plaque reads:
Dedicated to past owners M. M. Donosky and E. C. Dwelle, Sr.