Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Founding of the Cigar Industry in Tampa

Inscription. In 1886 two cigar factories were completed at Tampa signaling the founding of the industry in the area. Pioneer manufacturer was Vincente Martinez Ybor, a native of Spain, who had made cigars at Havana and Key West. Ybor's move to Tampa was prompted by better transportation and favorable terms offered by Tampa's Board of Trade. Due to the efforts of Ybor and his associates, Tampa became a world tobacco manufacturing center.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials In Cooperation with Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number F-39.)

2. Founding of the Cigar Industry In Tampa Marker At Ybor Square Marketplace
3. Ybor Square, Tampa's Historic Marketplace
City Marketplace, site of many cigar stores in Tampa
4. Vicente Martinez Ybor
5. Vincente Martinez Ybor Monument at Centro Ybor
Centered on the historically restored Centro Español building, Centro Ybor surrounds you with echoes of the past.
6. Arturo Fuente Cigars Building