Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tampa's Oldest Restaurant

By Mike Stroud, June 28, 2008
Inscription. Las Novedades was founded on this site when Ybor City was a tiny village. Its proprietor was Manuel (Canuto ) Menendez. The coffee shop was a favorite rendezvous for the pioneer cigarmakers of Sanchez y Haya Cigar Factory located across the street. In November 1891 Las Novedades was destroyed by fire. It reopened in 1892.

During the Spanish - American War the Rough Riders gained local fame when they gayly galloped into the small restaurant, and the Latin inhabitants termed the escapade "The Charge Of The Yellow Rice Brigade."

Erected 1962 by The Civitan Club Of Ybor City.