Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

El Circulo Cubano

(Cuban Club)

Inscription.
Late 19th and early 20th century Cuban immigration to the United States was impressive for the craft talents brought to the country. Along with their Spanish counterparts, skilled Cuban cigarmakers made Tampa's hand-rolled cigars world-famous. As early as 1899 Cuban immigrants formed recreational societies with varying degrees of success, and in 1902 Cuban workers founded El Circulo Cubano as a mutual aid society to "bind all Cuban residents of Tampa into a fraternal group, to offer assistance and help to the sick."

When fire destroyed the first clubhouse in 1916, members initiated plans for its replacement. The present four-story, yellow brick building with Neoclassical design elements sits on the original site. Constructed in 1917, the building contained a theater, pharmacy, library, ballroom, and cantina. Imported tile, stained glass windows and elaborately carved scraffito spandrells decorated the structure, and the ballroom ceiling displayed elaborate murals. The clubhouse provided a gathering place for members and served as a unifying force in the Cuban community. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1998 by Ybor City Development Corporation and Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-382.)

Regarding El Circulo Cubano.
This club was organized on October 10, 1899, as the October 10 Cuban National Club (or El Club Nacional Cubano). It was renamed in 1902. They used a building erected in 1892 until they demolished it to build a new one, dedicated on November 2, 1912. The two-story building cost $18,000. It burned down on April 30, 1916.

The present building was built in 1917-18 for $60,000 with a Beaux-Arts Classicism style. Designed by M. Leo Elliott, it is built of yellow brick with stone trim. Above the main entrance door is a stained glass Diocletian window with Cuba's coat of arms and flag.

Inside is a 900-seat theater, ballroom, boxing arena, pharmacy, library, gymnasium and cantina. This structure was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 1972.

3. El Circulo Cubano Marker, seen along Palm Ave.
4. El Circulo Cubano Wall Plaque