Clyde in Sandusky County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

General James Birdseye McPherson

Inscription. Side A : "General James Birdseye McPherson" James Birdseye McPherson was born in Hamer's Corners (now Clyde) on November 14, 1828. He left this house at age 13 to work in nearby Green Springs. He attended Norwalk Academy and West Point, where he graduated first in the class of 1853. Early in the Civil War, he was appointed by General Ulysses S. Grant to command the Army of the Tennessee. He received the rank of Major General with the United States Volunteers in October 1862 and was promoted to Brigadier General in the Regular Army in August 1863. He was killed in action during the battle of Atlanta, Georgia on July 22, 1864. General McPherson was the youngest and highest ranking Union officer killed in the Civil War. He is buried in the local McPherson Cemetery. This McPherson home is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Scotts Company-Founded by a Civil War Veteran, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-72.)

View looking north of the historical marker at it's location across the street (US 20) from the McPherson Cemetery. Just beyond the old gate to the McPherson Cemetery, on the top of a small hill in the front of the cemetery, is a view of the statue of General McPherson that marks his gravesite.
3. General James Birdseye McPherson Boyhood Home
View from the McPherson gravesite, looking south across US 20, at the boyhood home of General McPherson. The historical marker is across the street and to the left (east) of the house, almost directly across the street from the left column of the cemetery gate.
View looking east of the front of the McPherson Home, with the historical marker seen at the front of the house, slightly down the street from the house.
5. General James Birdseye McPherson Boyhood Home
View looking northeast of the southwest corner of the McPherson boyhood home, with a distant view if the McPherson Cemetery just beyond the house to the left.
6. General James Birdseye McPherson Boyhood Home
View of the northwest corner of the McPherson Home and the McPherson Cemetery beyond.
View of the plaque on the front of the McPherson Home indicating that the house is on the National Register of Historic Places.