Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Main Arsenal

Inscription. The massive Main Arsenal (199 by 69 feet) was constructed between 1847 and 1850, during Col. James W. Ripley's tenure as commanding officer of Springfield Armory. With its dominating location, the Main Arsenal became the symbol of the Armory and was incorporated into the cit seal when Springfield became a city in 1852.
In the hundreds of years since they entered the language, the terms "armory" and "arsenal" have had varied -- and often interchangeable-- meanings. When Congress established Springfield Armory in 1794, weapons were manufactured in an "armory and stored in an "arsenal." This distinction was maintained at Springfield, but was not applied consistently elsewhere.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker has been replaced by the From Arsenal to Icon marker at the same location.

Regarding Main Arsenal. Springfield Armory National Historic Site preserves a facility significant to both the production of military small arms and the adoption of the U.S. Constitution. In 1777, General George Washington chose the small village of Springfield as the site of the first United States arsenal to keep weapons and ammunition safe from the British. Over the next 190 years, the armory grew into one of the most important facilities for the production of military
2. Main Arsenal Marker Detail
small arms in the world.

The marker is in the foreground beside the sidewalk.
4. The Springfield Armory Main Arsenal Building
Springfield Armory National Historic Site preserves a facility significant to both the production of military small arms and the adoption of the U.S. Constitution. In 1777, General George Washington chose the small village of Springfield as the site of the first United States arsenal to keep weapons and ammunition safe from the British. Over the next 190 years, the armory grew into one of the most important facilities for the production of military small arms in the world. In 1968, Springfield Armory was closed in a cost-saving effort resulting in U.S. military reliance on private contractors ever since.
5. Springfield Armory Main Arsenal
This is the back side of the building which faces away from Armory Square.
6. "Organ of Muskets"
The double gun rack housing the Springfield US M1861 rifle muskets in the Museum is the sole survivor of 36 built in the early 1830's. U.S. RIFLE-MUSKET MODEL 1861 PERCUSSION .58 Manufactured by Springfield Armory, Springfield, Ma. in 1862 - Standard Model 1861 percussion rifle-musket. The bright finish lock plate is flat, bevelled and inletted into the stock to bevel height, and is about 5-3/8 inches long by 1-1/4 inches wide. Oil finish walnut stock is 52-1/2 inches long. Barrel is 40 inches long, finished bright and rifled with 3 grooves, making one turn in 6 feet. All furniture is iron, polished bright, with three flat bands held by band springs seated in front of the bands. The upper sling swivel is riveted to the middle band; the lower swivel to the front of the triggerguard bow. The bright, swelled end, cup-tipped ramrod has a channeled swell near the end of the fore-cap, to retain the ramrod in the stock. Weapon was test fired but never issued. This is one of 645 retained in arms rack popularly referred to as "Organ." Excellent condition. Approximately 265,129 Model 1861 rifle muskets were produced at the Springfield Armory between January 1, 1861 and December 31, 1863.
7. The Blanchard Lathe
The only surviving Blanchard stock-making replicating “lathe”, built 1822, seen in the Museum at Springfield Armory National Historic Site Thomas Blanchard invented the acentric lathe in 1820, which allowed the standardization and machining of irregular shaped objects.The so-called Blanchard lathe [actually, it’s a shaper since the cutter is a rotating wheel] works much like a modern key-cutting machine with a stock blank [a rough gunstock form] in place of the key blank. The “Blanchard lathe” is one of the great inventions on the road to America’s industrialization.