Near Bennettsville in Marlboro County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Abel Kolb's Murder / Welsh Neck Cemetery

Inscription. Marker Front:
Colonel Abel Kolb was a prominent Revolutionary War Patriot of this area. A band of Tory raiders, on the night of April 27-28, 1781, surrounded the home of Colonel Kolb and his family. He was shot while surrendering himself as a prisoner of war and his home was burned. His grave is in old Welsh Neck cemetery, one mile north, a short distance from his home site.

Marker Reverse:
One mile north on the east bank of Pee Dee River is the site of Old Welsh Neck Baptist Church and its cemetery, where early Welsh settlers and their descendants are buried. Two stone monuments and several river rocks mark the few remaining graves of members of the Marshall, Kolb, and Wilds families. When the church moved to Society Hill, the cemetery was abandoned.

Erected 1973 by Marlboro County Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 35-17.)

1. Google Books: A history of Marlboro County: with traditions and sketches of numerous families. By John Alexander William Thomas, William Evans Thomas (Submitted on June 10, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Welsh Neck-Long Bluff-Society Hill Historic District National Register of Historic Places Nom. Form. (Submitted on June 10, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
3. The Royal Colony of South Carolina - The Welsh Settlers. (Submitted on June 10, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

1. The band of Tory raiders
I submit that the “band of Tory raiders” was led by Captain Jones under the leadership of the notorious Major Micajah Gainey.
    — Submitted August 5, 2022, by Loyd R Ganey of Sierra Vista, Arizona.

3. Grave Site of Abel Kolb
The stone reads, “Grave of Colonel Abel Kolb, born Circa 1750, Commander of the Pee Dee Regiment of General Francis Marion’s Brigade. Col. Kolb was murdered by Tories near here April 26, 1781.”
4. The site of the abandoned Welsh Neck Cemetery
The cemetery is located on the banks of the Great Pee Dee River. One of the few remaining identifiable graves is that of Abel Kolb. Kolb's grave is under the clump of trees on the left.
5. Florence Morning News Sun
Click on image to enlarge.