Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Dean House / Nathaniel Dean

By Gordon Govier, August 15, 2009
Inscription. Marker Front:
The Dean House
This simple flat-roofed cream brick structure with wood cornice and dentils was built by the Dean family as their country home. After 1871, the home was used by tenant farmers and in the 1920's as the Monona Golf Course club house, serving in this capacity for 50 years. The Historic Blooming Grove Historical Society began restoration of the Dean House in 1972. The house serves as a center for cultural events and local history study and as a living testament to the pioneer spirit.

Marker Reverse:
Nathaniel Dean
(1817-1880)
As an early Regent of the University of Wisconsin, State Assemblyman and Madison area landowner and businessman, Nathaniel Dean was influential in campus, capitol and city construction activities. He was also instrumental in the Town of Blooming Grove's growth and donated land for the original Town Hall and the Commonwealth cemetery. Nathaniel and Harriet Dean built this Madison landmark and National Register listed farmhouse in 1856 on their country estate of 508 acres which produced grain crops and livestock.

Erected 1998 by Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 387.)

2. The Dean House Marker (reverse side)