Near Marxville in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indian Lake Passage

Inscription. On July 21, 1832, during the Black Hawk War, Sac Indian leader Black Hawk and his band left Pheasant Branch, west of Madison, retreating ahead of the military forces commanded by Colonels Ewing and Dodge. The band fled north following a route past the west end of Indian Lake and turned westward down the broad valley now bisected by Highway 12. The military, despite rain and exhausted horses, managed to catch up to Black Hawk's warriors late that afternoon at the Heights overlooking the Wisconsin River.

Erected 1997 by Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 399.)

More about this marker. This is apparently also marker no. 399 of the Wisconsin Historical Society.