Wrightsville in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Burning the Wrightsville Bridge

River Towns - Civil War Trails

Inscription. By late June 1863, the Confederate Army had invaded Pennsylvania. After capturing York, the Rebels planned to take the state capital, Harrisburg, and possibly Philadelphia. To get there, they would need to cross the Susquehanna River at Wrightsville. Pennsylvania militiamen from Columbia, on the Lancaster County side of the river, vowed to block the Confederate advance. Union troops joined them, as did a company of African American militiamen. They mustered fewer than 1,500 men.

When Confederate Brigadier General John Brown Gordon arrived on June 28 with approximately 1,800 troops, the Federals were waiting in their entrenchments. The Rebels opened up with artillery fire, and the Union position rapidly became untenable. The Federals decided to retreat to Columbia and blow up a section of the over mile-long bridge behind them, denying the Rebels access to Lancaster. The explosions failed to destroy the bridge, so the order to burn it was given. As the Confederates surged forward, the bridge erupted in flames. Gordon's men worked for hours to extinguish the blaze. They kept Wrightsville from going up in smoke, but the bridge was destroyed. Gordon's Brigade was recalled to York the next day. The Pennsylvania militia had saved Lancaster.

Illustration of the Burning of the Wrightsville Bridge
Courtesy of the National
Civil War Museum

Chaos in Wrightsville as the bridge burns in the background
Illustration Courtesy of the York County Historic Trust

Erected by Pennsylvania Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. In the center are wartime drawings of the action described in the text. The upper illustration shows ... the Burning of the Wrightsville Bridge. The lower drawing shows Chaos in Wrightsville as the bridge burns in the background.

4. Wrightsville Bridge
The piers of the wartime bridge still stand in river just upstream of the modern highway bridge.
5. Wrightsville Bank and Bridge
Looking from the marker location downstream at the bridge. The older piers are better seen in this view.