Ridgefield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Branchville – A Center of Italian–American Life

Ridgefield, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
A Small Village began to emerge in the area in 1852 with the opening of the Danbury-and-Norwalk Railroad line. Stores, a hotel, a post office, a school and small industries in the area were establishes. The building that housed the Branchville General Store, owned by the DeBenigno family, still stands just east of the train station. It was the center of the Italian community in the area. Newly arrived immigrants were frequently housed there until they found work and homes of their own. The building is on the National Historic Register.

The Ancona Family arrived in Ridgefield from Italy in the early part of the 20th century. Joseph and Frank Ancona both served in the U.S. Army in WW I, and returned to open businesses in Branchville; Joseph opened a grocery store, which still operates today as Ancona's Market, and Frank ran a popular restaurant for more than 20 years next door to the market.

Erected 2008 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 29.)

More about this marker. The photos on the marker show the Branchville train station in winter, Ancona's Market and the Branchville General Store.

This marker is the right one. The left one is "Quarries, Abrasives and the "Fresh Air" Kids" #30.