Near Antietam in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Antietam Iron Works Bridge

Inscription. This four-arch stone bridge spanning the Antietam Creek was built in 1832 by John Weaver. It is located at the site of a large ironworks complex, first known as the Frederick Forge and later as the Antietam Iron Works which operated intermittently from 1763 until 1886, when the facility was sold at a bankruptcy sale. This bridge was one of the first two contracted by the county government after the Levy Court had been renamed the Board of County Commissioners in 1830.

Erected by Washington County Historical Advisory Committee.

3. Antietam Iron Works Bridge
4. Remains of the Antietam Furnace
Iron smelted at this furnace found use in many notable projects of nineteenth century America, to include the early railroads. The furnace is located just to the north of the Bridge, past the Antietam Iron Works Inn.
5. Antietam Iron Works Bridge
Internet Archive