Trampas in Taos County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Las Trampas

Inscription. The village of Las Trampas was established in 1751 by 12 families from Santa Fe, led by Juan de Argüello, who received a land grant from Governor Tomás Vélez Cachupín. The church of San José de Gracia is one of the finest surviving 18th-century churches in New Mexico.

(reverse) La población de Las Trampas fue establecida en el año 1751 con doce familias de la Villa de Santa Fe, conducidas por Juan de Argüello. Los pobladores recivieron una merced para este lugar del Gobernador Tomás Vélez Cachupín. La iglesia de San José de Gracia, que fue construida en el siglo diez y ocho, es unas de las mas finas que se hallan en Nuevo México.

“The church ceiling is painted with 18th and 19th century designs, and the interior is decorated with notable artworks of 18th and 19th century santeros. The annual feast day is March 19. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1970.” (Submitted on April 23, 2013.)

3. Reverse Side of Marker and Plaza in Front of Church
4. San José de Gracia de Las Trampas mission church