Newnan in Coweta County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Dead

Inscription. Here are buried 268 Confederate soldiers, most of whom died of wounds or disease in the several Confederate hospitals located in Newnan. Some were killed in the battle fought south of here, July 30, 1864. Due to the efficiency of the local hospitals, only two are “Unknown.” Most of these men were veterans of many hard fought battles. Every state in the Confederacy is represented in these burials. Also, buried here are two Revolutionary War soldiers, and one from the First World War.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 038-5.)

Looking north with Herring Street on the right