Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chamberlin Rock

Inscription. This tablet commemorates the services to Wisconsin of Thomas Chrowder Chamberlin, leader in science and education, State Geologist of Wisconsin, 1873-1882, President of the University, 1887-1892.

As State Geologist he conducted a survey distinguished for high scientific and economic value.

As President he made the spirit of research effective in the organization and life of the University.

He first distinguished and named the drifts left in this region by successive ice advances. This boulder, brought by the continental glacier from ancient Pre-Cambrian bedrock in Canada, was deposited here in the Wisconsin or latest glacial drift, of which this hill is a part.

2. Chamberlin Rock
With the UW Washburn Observatory and Van Hise Hall in the background.