Jim Thorpe in Carbon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Self Made Man

View his Life from his Home

Inscription. First Marker:
The Self Made Man
"...there is no distinction to which any young man may not aspier, and with energy, diligence, intelligence, and virtue, obtain."
From Asa Packer's 1867 biography
"The Rich Men of the World and How they Gained their Wealth"

Born to humble beginnings, Asa Packer came here from Mystic, Connecticut. Packer's successful ventures in canal boat building, farming and running a general store provided the money to build the Lehigh Valley Railroad.

Mr. Packer's interest in his fellowman's well being led him into politics and public service. He served as Carbon County judge for five years. Later, he served in the Pennsylvania State Legislature and two terms as United States Congressman. At the Democratic National Convention of 1868, Packer stood proud as a presidential nominee. During his 74 years, Packer gave millions of dollars to charitable causes. His single greatest act of generosity founded Lehigh University in Bethlehem, PA. The Packer children continued his legacy building hospitals, schools, churchs, and fire companies throughout the area and beyond.

In 1912, with the death of Mr. Packer's last child, Mary Packer Cummings, the Borough of Mauch Chunk inherited the home and its contents. The Jim Thorpe Lions Club opened the home to the public
in 1956, overseeing the landmark property ever since.

Second Marker:
"I mention these circumstances as an encouragement of what may be accomplished by a life of integrity, energy and devotion to business."
Matthew S. Henry, 1860, History of the Lehigh Valley

1. Lehigh Valley Railroad - Founded by Asa Packer on the eastern bank of the Lehigh River, it lies at the base of Bear Mountain. Once essential for moving coal from Pennsylvania's southern anthracite fields, Norfolk Southern now runs freight on the line, essential to their success.

2. Lehigh Canal - The Lehigh Coal and Navigation company originally employed Packer as a canal boat builder. An early means for shipping coal, today the Canal and adjacent Trail are part of a major preservation effort.

3. New Jersey Central Railroad Station - Once Packer's rival, the 1888 NJCRR passenger train station is now a Visitor Information Center and Landing for the Delaware and Lehigh National and State Heritage Corridor.

4.LC&N Building - Offices of the Lehigh Valley Railroad and the Lehigh Coal & Navigation Company were located here. Richly ornamented with terra cotta masonry, today it houses senior citizens.

5. Carbon County Courthouse - Mr. Packer served as county judge in the original wooden courthouse. Later, the
legendary Molly Maquires heard their death sentence in the main courtroom. The current courthouse, third on this site, was built in 1893.

6. St. Mark's Church - Packer was instrumental in building this church and served as vestryman for over 40 years. Many family memorial gifts adorn this fine Gothic Church where the Packer family worshipped.

7. Historic Stone Row - Packer constructed sixteen stone row homes in 1848 as company housing for his employees. Unique shops and residents preserve them for future generations.