Belmar in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Malta Shipwreck

Inscription. Why is this pole here?

This pole is actually a part of Belmar's maritime history. It is the foremast (front mast) of the Malta, a ship that was wrecked off 8th Ave. in Belmar on November 24, 1885. The foremast was salvaged and mounted here as a standpipe for the sewer system. The remains of the shipwreck are located across the street, about 100 yards offshore. The sternpost can be seen at low tide.

If you look closely at the foremast, you can see the guide rail which was used to guide the sail up the mast. At the top of the foremast, you can see the cap which secured the upper mast. At the bottom of the foremast, you can see the "gudgeons," the metal fittings where the boom was attached. A boom is a pole used to extend the bottom of a sail.

Erected by Borough of Belmar.

3. Malta Shipwreck Foremast - How Sweet the Smell!
The foremast from the Malta is used to vent the putrid smell of the borough's sewage higher than street level.